Skip to content

Your web resource on Hymenoptera Chrysididae and Macrophotography

Holopyga gloriosa-aureomaculata


Image(s)

Chorology: N/A
Italian distribution of Holopyga gloriosa-aureomaculata
Italian distribution







 

Help AiutoSystematic position of Holopyga gloriosa-aureomaculata

Subfamily & Tribe Chrysidinae (Elampini) Size (mm)
Size (mm):
 
Genus & species Holopyga gloriosa-aureomaculata
Species group  
Original combination  
Type series  
Original description  
Synonymy aureomaculata Ab. is synonym of chrysonota (Frst.) in Kimsey & Bohart (1990)
Systematic notes gloriosa/aureomaculata synonym complex. The name «gloriosa» is no more accepted (ICZN, 1998). The name «aureomaculata» must be referred to males of H. ignicollis and/ord H. jurinei. The females of «gloriosa» are to be searched among H. lucida, H. inflammata and H. austrialis.

Help AiutoGeographic distribution of Holopyga gloriosa-aureomaculata

World distribution
Type locality  
Kimsey & Bohart  
Linsenmaier  
Other Authors  
Chorology  
Distribution notes  
Italian distribution according to the Checklist of the species of the Italian Fauna
Macroregion North (N): FALSE South (S): FALSE Sicily (Si): FALSE Sardinia (Sa): FALSE
Endemic FALSE
Italian distribution by Administrative Region (Personal evidences, Literature records and other sources)   
Adm. Region Literature records Personal records
Piemonte|Piedmont TRUE Giorna, 1791 (as Chrysis notata); Buysson, 1890 (as gloriosa); Zavattari, 1910 (as gloriosa); Invrea, 1922 (as gloriosa; on Peucedanum, Pimpinella and Torilis); FALSE
Valle d'Aosta|Aosta V. FALSE FALSE
Lombardia|Lombardy FALSE FALSE
Trentino Alto Adige TRUE Cobelli, 1903 (as gloriosa); FALSE
Veneto FALSE FALSE
Friuli V.G. TRUE Graffe, 1895 (as Halopyga gloriosa; on Mentha and Ferulago); Kusdas & Thurner, 1955 (as gloriosa); Kusdas, 1958 (as gloriosa); FALSE
Liguria TRUE Buysson, 1904 (as gloriosa); Mantero, 1908 (as gloriosa); Invrea, 1921 (as gloriosa aureomaculata; on Daucus carota and on Crithmum maritimum L.); FALSE
Emilia Romagna TRUE Grandi, 1927 (as gloriosa), 1959 (as gloriosa); Roberti, Frilli & Pizzaghi, 1965 (as gloriosa); Zangheri, 1969 (as gloriosa and gloriosa aureomaculata); FALSE
Toscana|Tuscany TRUE Mantero, 1905 (as gloriosa); Grandi, 1930 (as aureomaculata); Grandi, 1936 (as gloriosa); FALSE
Umbria FALSE FALSE
Marche FALSE FALSE
Lazio TRUE Lepri, 1910 (as gloriosa and gloriosa aureomaculata); FALSE
Abruzzo FALSE FALSE
Molise FALSE FALSE
Campania TRUE Buysson, 1890 (as Holopyga gloriosa amoenula); FALSE
Puglia|Apulia FALSE FALSE
Basilicata FALSE FALSE
Calabria TRUE Invrea, 1933 (as gloriosa aureomaculata and as gloriosa amoenula); FALSE
Sicilia|Sicily TRUE De Stefani, 1888 (as gloriosa); FALSE
Sardegna|Sardinia TRUE Mantero, 1905a (as gloriosa); Invrea, 1952 (as gloriosa and chrysonota aureomaculata); FALSE
Distribution notes All the historical records for gloriosa are wrong, since they must be referred to Holopyga jurinei, austrialis, lucida and inflammata.

Help AiutoBiology of Holopyga gloriosa-aureomaculata

Known Hosts
Polyphagous
FALSE
 
Tenthredinidae
FALSE
Vespidae
FALSE
Eumenidae
FALSE
Masaridae
FALSE
Sphecidae
FALSE
Apidae
FALSE
Colletidae
FALSE
Halictidae
FALSE
Megachilidae
TRUE
Chalicodoma muraria F. (Mocsáry, 1889), Megachile muraria F. (Grandi, 1951, as Holopyga amoenula);
Anthophoridae
FALSE
Lepidoptera
FALSE
Notes on Hosts
Known Habitat
Habitat  
Plants for rest/refuge on Mentha and Ferulago (Graffe, 1895), on Daucus carota and on Crithmum maritimum L. (Invrea, 1921), on Peucedanum, Pimpinella and Torilis (Invrea, 1922)
Parasites  
Biological notes  

For citation purposes:

Agnoli G.L. & Rosa P., 2017 : Holopyga gloriosa-aureomaculata . In: Chrysis.net Database of the Italian Chrysididae, interim version 23 June 2017 . URL: http://www.chrysis.net/database/.